Sovereign BF380 Shipwreck - Inverallochy

Saturday 25th January 2015

Aerial Picture of the Sovereign BF380 Shipwreck - Inverallochy Aerial Picture of the Sovereign BF380 Shipwreck - Inverallochy

Aerial Pictures of the Banff registered Sovereign BF380 which ran aground off the coast of Inverallochy near Fraserburgh during a stormy night back on 18th December 2005. At the time of the accident there were 5 crew members on-board who all were saved and rescued by a sea king helicopter from RAF Lossiemouth.

 

The vessel was left listing at an angle of 30 degree's for sometime but due to weather and decay she is nearly completely on her side as you can see in the photo's.

 

Here's another fact for you - The image of the boat was doctored and used in the poser for the "Life of PI" blockbuster film.

 

Name: Sovereign BF380

Previous Names: Annwood A247, Annwood BF380

IMO: 7342768

Built: 1974

Shipbuilder: John Lewis and Sons

Dimensions: 24.24m x 6.79m x 2.794m (length x breadth x depth)

Weight: 121 ton

 

Want to see a video of the wreck? Click Here

Location of Aerial Pictures

Manufacturer: DJI Innovations

Model: S800 Spreading Wings with Modifications

Flight Controller: DJI Wookong M with GPS and Way-Points

Video Camera Mount: DJI Zenmuse Z15n with Sony Nex5N - 19mm

Video Transmitter: Immersion RC 5.8ghz with CL Antenna