Aerial Video of the Sovereign BF380 Shipwreck

Sunday 17th January 2015

Unable to see the video above? Click Here

 

An Aerial video of the Banff registered Sovereign BF380 which ran aground off the coast of Inverallochy near Fraserburgh during a stormy night back on 18th December 2005. At the time of the accident there were 5 crew members on-board who all were saved and rescued by a sea king helicopter from RAF Lossiemouth.

The vessel was left listing at an angle of 30 degree's for sometime but due to weather and decay she is nearly completely on her side as you can see in the video.
 
Here's another fact for you - The image of the boat was doctored and used in the poser for the "Life of PI" blockbuster film.

 

Video was filmed in strong winds

 

Name: Sovereign BF380
Previous Names: Annwood A247, Annwood BF380
IMO: 7342768
Built: 1974
Shipbuilder: John Lewis and Sons
Dimensions: 24.24m x 6.79m x 2.794m (length x breadth x depth)
Weight: 121 ton

 

What to see pictures of the wreck? Click Here

Location of Aerial Video

Airframe: DJI Phantom 2+

Controller: DJI Naza - Built-In

Gimbal: Zenmuse HD3-3D

Camera: GoPro 3 Black Edition

Video Transmitter: Immersion 5.8ghz with CP aerial

Flight Time: 20-25 minutes